2020 Faves

by Theatre Haus

Favourite Overall Professional Production

Mouthpiece – Queensland Theatre
A Christmas Carol – shake & stir theatre co
Hamilton – Disney+
Emerald City – Queensland Theatre
Broadway to Pavarotti – Vavachi Entertainment
Secret Broadway – Home of the Arts
Arc – Australasian Dance Collective and Brisbane Festival
A Curious Arcade – Imaginary Theatre and Brisbane Festival
The Saruzu Quartet – Logan Entertainment Centre
Beethoven’s Emperor – Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory – John Frost and Others

Favourite Overall Independent Production

The Gatsby Experience – Footlights Theatrical
That’s What She Said – The Good Room
The IsoLate Late Show: Live – The Little Red Company
A Midsummer Night’s Dream – 4MBS Brisbane Shakespeare Festival
A Very Naughty Christmas – Woodward Productions and Brisbane Powerhouse
COSI – THAT Production Company and Mira Ball Productions
Vincent River- The Curators
Eternal (Darkfield Radio) – Realscape Productions and Darkfield Australia
Speed: The Movie The Play – Act React
How To Spell Love – Metro Arts and Brisbane Festival
God of Carnage – Ad Astra
2:20 AM – Ad Astra

Favourite Overall Community Production

The Ladykillers – Brisbane Arts Theatre
Mamma Mia! – Empire Theatre
Pirates of Penzance – Lynch & Paterson
All Shook Up – Brisbane Academy of Musical Theatre
Misfits School of Arts – Brisbane Academy of Musical Theatre
Be More Chill – Phoenix Ensemble
The Bodyguard – Spotlight Theatrical Company
Romeo and Juliet – Technicolour Theatre Company
The 39 Steps – Brisbane Arts Theatre
Into The Woods – Savoyards Musical Theatre
Assassins – Javeenbah Theatre Company Inc
The Vagina Monologues – MATES Theatre Genesis

 

Favourite Overall Streamed Production

Come To Where I Am – Australia – Critical Stages
His Story the Musical – Thinking Tree Productions
Double, Visitors and Eternal (Darkfield Radio) – Realscape Productions and Darkfield Australia
Hamilton – Disney+
Play Club – Queensland Theatre
The IsoLate Late Show – The Little Red Company
The Shows Must Go On – Series – Andrew Lloyd Webber
Lights Up on the Arts – Joshua Robson Productions
Songs for a Future Oz – Future Oz Inc.
Big Night in with John Foreman – Arts Centre Melbourne
Ensemble Conversations – Ensemble Theatre
Carols in the Haus – Theatre Haus

Favourite Lighting Design or Soundscape

Ben Hughes, Mouthpiece – Queensland Theatre
Tony Brumpton, Mouthpiece – Queensland Theatre
Jason Glenwright, The Holidays – Queensland Theatre
Bethany Scott, Vincent River – The Curators
Phil Holmes, Blithe Spirit – Ipswich Little Theatre
Zoe Power, A Streetcar Named Desire – Brisbane Arts Theatre
David Rosenberg, Darkfield Radio – Realscape Productions and Darkfield Australia
Wesley Bluff, A Very Naughty Christmas – Woodward Productions and Brisbane Powerhouse
Luke Broomhall, Pirates of Penzance – Lynch & Paterson

Favourite Costume Design

Misfits School of Arts – Brisbane Academy of Musical Theatre
All Shook UpBrisbane Academy of Musical Theatre
Grease – Saint Stephen’s College
A Streetcar Named Desire – Brisbane Arts Theatre
The Lion in Winter – Villanova Players Theatre Company
A Very Naughty Christmas – Woodward Productions and Brisbane Powerhouse
A Christmas Carol – shake & stir theatre co
The Best of British – Moreton Bay Theatre Company 
The Gatsby Experience – Footlights Theatrical
Into The Woods – Savoyards Musical Theatre
Mamma Mia! – Redcliffe Musical Theatre
Suddenly Last Summer – Growl Theatre

Favourite Scenic Design

Mamma Mia! – Empire Theatre
Emerald City – Queensland Theatre
Mouthpiece – Queensland Theatre
A Christmas Carol – The Curators
Vincent River – shake & stir theatre co
COSI – THAT Production Company and Mira Ball Productions
Grease – Saint Stephen’s College
Be More Chill – Phoenix Ensemble
A Midsummer Night’s Dream – 4MBS Brisbane Shakespeare Festival
The Lion in Winter – Villanova Players Theatre Company
All Shook Up – Brisbane Academy of Musical Theatre
Suddenly Last Summer – Growl Theatre

 

Special Magic Mentions

Nathan Sibthorpe’s Project Design in ‘The Holidays’ – Queensland Theatre.
Susie William’s Performance in ‘The Hollow’ – New Farm Nash Theatre.
Ensemble Performance in ‘The Belles of Burlesque’ – InsideOutside Theatre Company.
Reagan Warner’s Performance in ‘A Streetcar Named Desire’ – Brisbane Arts Theatre.
Ngoc Phan’s Performance in ‘That’s What She Said’ – The Good Room
Brooke McMullen’s Performance in ‘Leaving Jackson’.
The innovative experience of Darkfield Radio – Realscape Productions and Darkfield Australia
‘Stuck with Her (for Good) – Showcase’ starring Ellen Axford and Abby Page.
‘Jane Eyre’ – National Theatre
‘One Bottle Later’ – The Good Room and Brisbane Festival
 ‘Red’ – Ad Astra
‘Emerald City’ – Queensland Theatre

Favourite Performance by a Performer in a Lead Role

Anisa Nandaula, How To Spell Love – Metro Arts and Brisbane Festival
Christen O’Leary, Mouthpiece – Queensland Theatre
Matthew Ianna, The Holidays – Queensland Theatre
Stephen Hirst, A Very Naughty Christmas – Woodward Productions and Brisbane Powerhouse
Jake Binns, Grease – Saint Stephen’s College
Reagan Warner, A Streetcar Named Desire – Brisbane Arts Theatre
Gene Banyard, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – Ad Astra
Claire Sutton, Misfits School of Arts – Brisbane Academy of Musical Theatre
Emma Buckman, Misfits School of Arts – Brisbane Academy of Musical Theatre
Christopher Batkin, Be More Chill – Phoenix Ensemble
Bailey Parker, Lord of the Flies – Redcliffe Musical Theatre

Favourite Performance by a Performer in a Supporting Role

Megan Hind, Emerald City – Queensland Theatre
Rhys Muldoon, Emerald City – Queensland Theatre
Abdul Salman, COSI – THAT Production Company and Mira Ball Productions
Jayden Popik, Mouthpiece – Queensland Theatre
Melissa Quirk, Footloose – Spotlight Theatrical Company
Linda Shapcott, Blithe Spirit – Ipswich Little Theatre
Josh Whitten, Tick, Tick… Boom! – THAT Production Company
Patrick Shearer, A Midsummer Night’s Dream – 4MBS Brisbane Shakespeare Festival
Emile Regano, The Ladykillers – Brisbane Arts Theatre
Macca Kelly, Be More Chill – Phoenix Ensemble
Kelsey Todd, Misfits School of Arts – Brisbane Academy of Musical Theatre

Favourite Performance by an Ensemble or Ensemble Member

Pheobe Lovell, Misfits School of Arts – Brisbane Academy of Musical Theatre
Kurt Myhill, Pirates of Penzance – Lynch & Paterson
All Shook Up – Brisbane Academy of Musical Theatre
Into The Woods – Savoyards Musical Theatre
A Very Naughty Christmas – Woodward Productions and Brisbane Powerhouse
COSI – THAT Production Company and Mira Ball Productions
Pirates of Penzance – Lynch & Paterson
Mamma Mia! – Empire Theatre
Eyes to the Floor – Javeenbah Theatre Company Inc
Arc – Australasian Dance Collective and Brisbane Festival
A Christmas Carol – shake & stir theatre co

Favourite Direction

Lee Lewis, Mouthpiece – Queensland Theatre
Callum Mansfield, All Shook Up – Brisbane Academy of Musical Theatre
Maureen Bowra and Dan Venz, A Very Naughty Christmas – Woodward Productions and Brisbane Powerhouse
David Rosenberg and Glen Neath, Darkfield Radio – Realscape Productions and Darkfield Australia
Alex Lanham, The Ladykillers – Brisbane Arts Theatre
Michael Nunn, Pirates of Penzance – Lynch & Paterson
Kate Mallory, Blithe Spirit – Ipswich Little Theatre
Tim O’Connor, Misfits School of Arts – Brisbane Academy of Musical Theatre
Daniel Evans, Play Club – Queensland Theatre
Michael Beh, Vincent River – The Curators
Eugene Gilfedder, A Midsummer Night’s Dream – 4MBS Brisbane Shakespeare Festival
Clem and Shelly Halpin, The Bodyguard – Spotlight Theatrical Company

Favourite Orchestration, Musical or Vocal Direction

Lucas D. Lynch, Pirates of Penzance – Lynch & Paterson
Tom Collins, A Very Naughty Christmas – Woodward Productions and Brisbane Powerhouse
Dennett Hudson, Misfits School of Arts – Brisbane Academy of Musical Theatre
Craig Renshaw, Mamma Mia! – Empire Theatre
Luke Volker, Tick, Tick… Boom! – THAT Production Company
Jacob Bradford, You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown – Brisbane Musical Theatre
Benjamin Tubb-Hearne, Little Miss Sunshine – Phoenix Ensemble
Helen Drew, Mamma Mia! – Redcliffe Musical Theatre

Favourite Choreography

Amy Hollingsworth, Arc – Australasian Dance Collective and Brisbane Festival
Dan Venz and Maureen Bowra, A Very Naughty Christmas – Woodward Productions and Brisbane Powerhouse
Callum Mansfield, All Shook Up and Misfits School of Arts – Brisbane Academy of Musical Theatre
Tess Hill, Mamma Mia! – Empire Theatre
Desney Toia-Sinipati, Kinky Boots – Phoenix Ensemble
Amy Ingram, Daniel Evans, Leah Shelton, Chloe Greaves and Saffron Benner, That’s What She Said – The Good Room
Martina French and Jamie Watt, Footloose – Spotlight Theatrical Company
Kamara Hendricks, Pirates of Penzance – Lynch & Paterson

Processing...
Thank you! Your subscription has been confirmed. You'll hear from us soon.
ErrorHere