2019 Faves

by Theatre Haus

Favourite Overall Professional Production

Fangirls – Queensland Theatre
From Darkness – La Boite Theatre Company
A Christmas Carol – shake & stir theatre co
Jekyll & Hyde Concert – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra and Concertworks
Symphony for Me – Queensland Symphony Orchestra and Brisbane Festival
The Book of Mormon – Important Musicals
Come From Away – Junkyard Dog Productions and newtheatricals
Chicago – The Gordon Frost Organisation
Hair – Peace Productions and Home of the Arts
Hydra – Queensland Theatre
St Matthew Passion – Isango Ensemble and Brisbane Festival

Favourite Overall Independent Production

Something in the Water – The Naughty Corner Collective
YANK! A WWII Love Story – Understudy Productions
Ghosts – The Curators
Around the Campfire – Big Fork Theatre
Heartfelt Hight – ImproMafia
Die Hard: The Movie, The Play – Act/React
Jane and Kel Go to Hell – Share House Theatre Company
Daddy Long Legs – Passion Productions
Wicked – Matt Ward Entertainment
Rock of Ages – Mad About Theatre
I Left My Heart in Highgate Hill – Brisbane Festival

Favourite Overall Community Production

Oklahoma! – Savoyards Musical Theatre Brisbane
Diary of Anne Frank – Lind Lane
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged) – Javeenbah Theatre Company Inc
Bonnie and Clyde – Beenleigh Theatre Group Inc
Heathers: The Musical – On The Boards Theatre Company
The Penelopiad – Javeenbah Theatre Company Inc
The Pillowman – Brisbane Arts Theatre
Ruby Moon – Moreton Bay Theatre Company
Kelly – Spotlight Theatrical Company
Blood Brothers – Javeenbah Theatre Company Inc
Cinderella – Lynch & Paterson

Favourite Lighting Design or Soundscape

City of Gold – Queensland Theatre
From Darkness – La Boite Theatre Company
American Idiot – Pannic Productions
Ghosts – The Curators
Storm Boy – Queensland Theatre
Jane Eyre – shake & stir theatre co
Hair – Peace Productions and Home of the Arts
Kelly – Spotlight Theatrical Company
The Glass Menagerie – Brisbane Arts Theatre

Favourite Costume Design

Cluedo! The Interactive Game – Brisbane Immersive Ensemble
Pulp – Centenary Theatre Group
Boeing Boeing – Ipswich Little Theatre
Wicked – Matt Ward Entertainment
Jekyll & Hyde – Phoenix Ensemble
Bonnie and Clyde – Beenleigh Theatre Group Inc
Picnic at Hanging Rock – Villanova Players Theatre Company
Mary Rose – Growl Theatre
A Girl’s Guide to World War – Musical Theatre Australia

Favourite Scenic Design

L’Appartement – Queensland Theatre
Jane Eyre – shake & stir theatre co
American Idiot – Pannic Productions
A Christmas Carol – shake & stir theatre co
Hair – Peace Productions and Home of the Arts
Kelly – Spotlight Theatrical Company
Shirley Valentine – Sunnybank Theatre Group
Boy From Oz – Savoyards Musical Theatre Brisbane
Cinderella – Lynch & Paterson

Special Magic Mentions

Peter Wood and Josh Lyons, Gary – The Brisbane Sci-Fi Theatre Festival
Roxanne McDonald, From Darkness – La Boite Theatre Company
Ethan Speight, Blood Brothers – Javeenbah Theatre Company Inc
Kyle Armstrong, Jasper Jones – Moreton Bay Theatre Company
Yang Liping, Rite of Spring – Brisbane Festival
John Caswell, The Things We Do/Behind The Scenes – Ad Astra
Brad Kendrick and Mitchell Walsh, Kelly – Spotlight Theatrical Company
Lesley Jones, Shirley Valentine – Sunnybank Theatre Group
Tia Gostelow – Brisbane Festival
Flight – Realscape Productions
Cluedo! The Immersive Experience – Brisbane Immersive Ensemble

Favourite Performance by a Performer in a Lead Role

Sandra Harman, Ruby Moon – Moreton Bay Theatre Company
Melanie Zanetti, L’Appartement – Queensland Theatre
Alex Gibson-Giorgio, YANK! A WWII Love Story – Understudy Productions
Gene Banyard, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – Ad Astra
Anthony Warlow, Jekyll and Hyde Concert – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra and Concertworks
Sarah Stafford, Again You Have Trusted Me – Backbone Festival
Samantha Sherrin, Rock of Ages – Mad About Theatre
Connor Hawkins, Bonnie and Clyde – Beenleigh Theatre Group Inc
Aleisha Rose, Flashdance – Prima Org
Sarah Ogden, The Father – Moreton Bay Theatre Company
Reagan Warner, The Pillowman – Brisbane Arts Theatre

Favourite Performance by a Performer in a Supporting Role

Michael Nunn, The Wizard of Oz: Arena Spectacular – Harvest Rain Theatre Company
Joe Wilson, Something in the Water – The Naughty Corner Collective
Kimberley Hodgson, Fangirls – Queensland Theatre
Christopher Batkin, The House of Mirrors and Hearts – Kleva Hive
Dom Bradley, Bonnie and Clyde – Beenleigh Theatre Group Inc
James Majoos, Fangirls – Queensland Theatre
Jason Nash, Pulp – Centenary Theatre Group
Penny Murphy, Silver Lining – Centenary Theatre Group
Chloe Smith, The Addams Family – Gold Coast Little Theatre
Sam Hoepner, Boeing Boeing – Ipswich Little Theatre
David McLaughlin, Young Frankenstein – Phoenix Ensemble

Favourite Performance by an Ensemble or Ensemble Member

Cats – Queensland Theatre
Wicked – Matt Ward Entertainment
Spring Awakening – Moreton Bay Theatre Company
Puffs – TEG Live and Brisbane Powerhouse
Jekyll & Hyde – Phoenix Ensemble
Hair – Peace Productions and Home of the Arts
The Book of Mormon – Important Musicals
Boeing Boeing – Ipswich Little Theatre
Sarah Hunt, The Penelopiad – Javeenbah Theatre Company Inc
Stuart Fisher, Bonnie and Clyde – Beenleigh Theatre Group Inc

Favourite Direction

Susan O’Toole Cridland, Ruby Moon – Moreton Bay Theatre Company
Isaac Dandric, From Darkness – La Boite Theatre Company
Liam Mathers, The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged) – Javeenbah Theatre Company Inc
Lynne Bradley, The Tempest – Zen Zen Zo
Louella Baldwin, Shirley Valentine – Ad Astra
Cam Castles, Pulp – Centenary Theatre Group
Kaela Gray, The Penelopiad – Javeenbah Theatre Company Inc
David Harrison, Next to Normal – Brisbane Arts Theatre
Jean Bowra, Nunsense – Redcliffe Musical Theatre
Jacqueline Kerr, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – Ad Astra
Connor Clarke, Daddy Long Legs – Passion Productions

Favourite Orchestration, Musical or Vocal Direction

Jacqueline Atherton, Oklahoma! – Savoyards Musical Theatre Brisbane
Lucas D. Lynch, Lush: The Best of Musical Theatre – Lynch & Paterson
Julie Whiting, Spamalot – Brisbane Arts Theatre
Taylor Holmes and Steven Days, Blood Brothers – Javeenbah Theatre Company Inc
Stephen Layton, Blood Brothers – Javeenbah Theatre Company Inc
Aaron Griffiths, Rock On – Footlights Theatrical Inc
Tina Harris, Hair – Peace Productions and Home of the Arts
Dorian Dowse, Wild Parties and Broken Dreams – InsideOutside Theatre Company

Favourite Choreography

Dan Venz, Yank! A WWII Love Story – Understudy Productions
Callum Mansfield and Kurt Myhill, Heathers: The Musical – Brisbane Academy of Musical Theatre
Joseph Simons, 100 Years of the History of Dance – Brisbane Powerhouse
Nicki Blade, American Idiot – Pannic Productions
Madison Thew-Keyworth, Rock of Ages – Mad About Theatre
Kaitlyn Carlton, Bonnie and Clyde – Beenleigh Theatre Group Inc
Lauren Conway, Jekyll & Hyde – Phoenix Ensemble
Maureen Bowra and Dan Venz, A Very Naughty Christmas – Woodward Productions and Brisbane Powerhouse

Processing...
Thank you! Your subscription has been confirmed. You'll hear from us soon.
ErrorHere