2023 Faves

by Theatre Haus

Favourite Overall Community Production

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Savoyards

Hedonism’s Second Album
Left of Right Theatre Company

The Boy from Oz
Empire Theatre

COSI
Ghostlight Theatre Co & Redcliffe Musical Theatre

A Murder Is Announced
Nash Theatre

Falsettos
Javeenbah Theatre Company

Chicago
Spotlight Theatrical Company

Favourite Overall Independent Production

Every Brilliant Thing
THAT Production Company & Metro Arts

Tae Tae in the Land of Yaaas!
shake & stir theatre co

At What Cost?
Queensland Theatre

Dog Man The Musical
CDP Theatre

TINA the Musical
TEG Dainty

Mamma Mia! The Musical
Michael Coppel, Louise Withers & Linda Bewick

The Merchant of Venice
Melbourne Shakespeare Company

Once The Musical
Darlinghurst Theatre Company

Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Michael Cassel Group

Fave Overall Professional Production

Every Brilliant Thing
THAT Production Company & Metro Arts

Tae Tae in the Land of Yaaas!
shake & stir theatre co

At What Cost?
Queensland Theatre

Dog Man The Musical
CDP Theatre

TINA the Musical
TEG Dainty

Mamma Mia! The Musical
Michael Coppel, Louise Withers & Linda Bewick

The Merchant of Venice
Melbourne Shakespeare Company

Once The Musical
Darlinghurst Theatre Company

Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Michael Cassel Group

Favourite New Script or Work

Unconditional
Sean Dowling and Cameron Hurry

The Golden Cage
Deborah Henson-Conant

Chameleon
Stewart Reeve

The Human Centipede Parody Musical
Liam Hartley and Oliver Catton

The Briefing
Melissa McGlensey

Jesus, Jane, Mother & Me
Philip Stokes

IRL
Lewis Treston

Vietgone
Qui Nguyen

Every Brilliant Thing
Duncan MacMillan

Favourite Sound Design

Halcyon
Australasian Dance Collective

Oklahoma!
Lynch & Paterson

Jesus, Jane, Mother & Me
Adelaide Fringe

The Amateurs
Ad Astra

Once The Musical
Darlinghurst Theatre Company

Vietgone
Queensland Theatre

Frankenstein
shake & stir theatre co

A Very Naughty Christmas
Woodward Productions

Favourite Lighting Design

The Little Mermaid
Queensland Musical Theatre

Drizzle Boy
Queensland Theatre

25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Savoyards Musical Theatre

TINA the Musical
TEG Dainty

The Rocky Horror Show
Rocky Horror Company Ltd

SIX the Musical
Louise Withers, Michael Coppel & Linda Bewick

Frankenstein
shake & stir theatre co

The Mystery of the Valkyrie
Woodward Productions

Favourite Branding, Marketing or Photography

Cinderella
Javeenbah Theatre Company

Halcyon
Australian Dance Collective

The Trail to Oregon
Left of Right Theatre Company

Various
PIF Productions

ROAR
Lisa Sharpe

Case Numbers
Dylan Cole

Anything Goes
Phoenix Ensemble

Dolly: I Will Always Love You
Brooke McMullen

Favourite Costume Design

The Little Mermaid
Queensland Musical Theatre

Capricorn
La Boite Theatre

The Wedding Singer
Beenleigh Theatre Group

COSI
Ghostlight Theatre Co

The Golden Cage
Streaming Musicals

Spamalot
Paterson Productions

A Night With The Villains
Salad Bowl Collective & Mira Ball Productions

Mamma Mia! The Musical
Michael Coppel, Louise Withers & Linda Bewick

Moulin Rouge!
Global Creatures

Favourite Set Design

Falsettos
Javeenbah Theatre Company

Don’t Ask What The Bird Look Like
Queensland Theatre

Dog Man The Musical
CDP Theatre

Avenue Q
Beenleigh Theatre Company

The Golden Cage
Streaming Musicals

Cats
Queensland Musical Theatre

Miss Saigon
Opera Australia

Children of the Black Skirt
The Curators Theatre

The Mousetrap
John Frost for Crossroads Live Australia

Favourite Performance in a Lead Role

Luke Carrol as Boyd
At What Cost? // Queensland Theatre

Cameron Grimmett as Olive Ostrovsky
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee // Savoyards

Martie Blanchett as Maggie
Mother and Son // Ipswich Musical Theatre Company

Ina Seidou as Tina
TINA the Musical // TEG Dainty

Sam Caruana as Sir Robin
Spamalot // Paterson Productions

Melissa McGlensey
The Briefing

Declan Coyle as Oliver
Lemons, Lemons, Lemons // Mixed Productions

Rachel Gordon as Nikki
The Appleton Ladies’ Potato Race // Queensland Theatre

Favourite Performance in a Supporting Role

Rowena Orcullo Ryan as Bessie
45 Seconds From Broadway // Gold Coast Little Theatre

Ngoc Phan as Various
Vietgone // Queensland Theatre

Jaime O’Donoghue as Holly
The Wedding Singer // Beenleigh Theatre Group

Julia Cox as Billy
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest // Ghostlight Theatre Co

Nyx Calder as Scorpius
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child // Michael Cassel Group

Amanda McKay as Nerissa
The Merchant of Venice // Melbourne Shakespeare Company

Colin Smith as Various
As You Like It // Queensland Theatre Company

Jeremiah Wray as Frankenstein’s Monster
Frankenstein // shake & stir theatre co

Favourite Performance in or by an Ensemble

As You Like It
Queensland Theatre

Oklahoma
Lynch & Paterson

Hedonism’s Second Album
Left of Right Theatre Company

Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Michael Cassel Group

A Night With The Villains
Salad Bowl Collective & Mira Ball Productions

Spamalot
Paterson Productions

& Juliet
Michael Cassel Group in assoc. with MTM/LeyLine

The Sunshine Club
Hit Productions

Favourite Direction

Jake Goodall
Falsettos // Javeenbah Theatre Company

Sanja Simic
IRL // La Boite Theatre

Tammy Sarah Linde
Hedonism’s Second Album // Left of Right Theatre Company

Drew Anthony
The Boy From Oz // Empire Theatre

Susan O’Toole Cridland
The Amateurs // Ad Astra

Glenn Elston
Much Ado About Nothing // Australian Shakespeare Company

Damien Ryan
As You Like It // Queensland Theatre Company

Timothy Wynn
Every Brilliant Thing // THAT Production Company & Metro Arts

Favourite Musical or Vocal Direction

Scott Alder
Frankie’s Guys // SKE & David Michael Productions

Dr. Lucas D. Lynch
Oklahoma! // Lynch & Paterson

Rainer Pollard
The Boy from Oz // Empire Theatre

Julie Whiting
Spamalot // Paterson Productions

Victoria Falconer
Once The Musical // Darlinghurst Theatre Company

Marcia Penman
Merry Mixology // Outside the Jukebox

Rachel Love
Falsettos // Javeenbah

Rachel Love
Avenue Q // Beenleigh Theatre Company

Favourite Choreography

Julianne Burke
The Little Mermaid // Queensland Musical Theatre

Maxine Doyle
Salamander // Australian Dance Collective

Jackson Poole
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee // Savoyards

Steven Hoggett
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child // Michael Cassel Group

Maureen Bowra
Spamalot // Paterson Productions

Dan Venz
A Very Naughty Christmas // Woodward Productions

Jennifer B Ashley
A Night With The Villains // Salad Bowl Collective

Andy Blankenbuehler
Hamilton // Michael Cassel Group

Favourite Venue

Javeenbah Theatre
Nerang

Metro Arts
West End

Ipswich Little Theatre
Ipswich

UniSQ Arts Theatre
Toowoomba

Redcliffe Entertainment Centre
Redcliffe

Alex Theatre
St Kilda

QPAC Playhouse
South Brisbane

PIP Theatre
Milton

Brolga Theatre
Maryborough

Special Mentions

Independent Dance Classes
Studio1

Dizney in Drag
Adelaide Fringe

Finding Nemo Jr
KSP Youth

The Addams Family
St Benedict’s College

Sisters Are Doing It For Themselves
The Little Red Company

The Golden Cage
Streaming Musicals

The Lord Mayor’s Christmas Carols
The Little Red Company

The Importance of Being Wasted
Act React

Various Shows
Anywhere Fest 2023

Processing...
Thank you! Your subscription has been confirmed. You'll hear from us soon.
ErrorHere